English (Geochemistry; Metals Mining)
carbonate-facies iron formation [correct]; carbonate banded iron formation [correct]; carbonate BIF [correct]
DEF: An iron formation characterized by alternating laminae of chert and iron-rich carbonate minerals ...
OBS: Banded iron formation is characterized by its fine layering. ... The simplest and commonest BIF consists of alternating hematite and chert layers. ... James (1954) identified four important facies of BIF. (a) Oxide facies. ... (b) Carbonate facies. ... (c) Silicate facies. ... (d) Sulphide facies.
French (Géochimie; Mines métalliques)
formation ferrifère à faciès carbonaté [proposal, feminine noun]; formation ferrifère à faciès carbonate [proposal, feminine noun]; B.I.F. carbonaté [masculine noun]
OBS: Diagramme montrant les principaux types de formations ferrifères résultant d'une précipitation chimique; on donne aussi le faciès de sédimentation [...]. Faciès oxyde. Faciès silicate. Faciès carbonate. Faciès sulfure.
CONT: Les B.I.F. oxydés et carbonatés sont fréquents.
OBS: Voir fiches «formation ferrifère rubanée» et «faciès carbonaté».