English (Soil Science)
active calcium carbonate [correct]
CONT: Active calcium carbonate. This involves finely divided calcium carbonate which is capable of being chemically reactive, particularly with the CO2 and organic acids of the soil solution: ...
French (Science du sol)
calcaire actif [correct, masculine noun]