English (Petrography; Iron and Manganese Mining)
carbonate-iron-formation [correct]; carbonate-bearing iron-formation [correct]; carbonate lithofacies iron-formation [correct]; carbonate facies iron-formation [correct]
French (Pétrographie; Mines de fer et de manganèse)
formation de fer à faciès carbonaté [correct, feminine noun]; formation de fer à lithofaciès carbonate [correct, feminine noun]; faciès carbonaté de formation de fer [correct, masculine noun]