English (Geochemistry; Petrography)
carbonate formation [correct]
CONT: These [manganiferous] deposits ... are basically minor manganese-rich divisions of larger non-ore carbonate formations. ... Usually the succession contains three distinct units: (a) a lower terrigenous, often red bed, unit; (b) the ore-bearing unit, dominantly a carbonate formation with subordinate red clay and sometimes gypsum; (c) an upper terrigenous unit, again often red.
French (Géochimie; Pétrographie)
formation carbonatée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] un gîte [...] se trouve dans une formation carbonatée ou gréseuse, etc.