English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
carbonated milk [correct]
OBS: While carbonation has been used in soda for more than a century, the process has not been applied to milk because the microbial activity of low amounts was unknown and because the carbonation would dissipate in milk cartons. Further, the method for inserting the carbonation was not efficient. Thanks to advanced packaging technologies and more efficient carbonation processes, a new style of fortified milk now is possible. ... The amount of carbonation injected into the milk is below the threshold of taste detection ... but it is enough to stave off harmful bacteria ...
OBS: Carbonic acid or CO2 is added to milk.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
lait carbonaté [correct, masculine noun]; lait fermenté pétillant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Se caractérise par la] capacité à développer un pétillement lors de [sa] consommation.