English (Labour and Employment)
career development and employment counselling field
OBS: Term arrived at in discussions with an employment counsellor at HRDC [Human Resources Development Canada]. The field of career development and employment counselling seems to be the term that is as all-encompassing as le «domaine de l'insertion professionnelle».
French (Travail et emploi)
domaine de l'insertion professionnelle [masculine noun]