English (Diplomacy)
career officer [correct]
CONT: Those who are members of the Diplomatic Service are known as career officers (a fairly modern translation of the French Officier de Carrière) to distinguish them from those locally or temporarily engaged.
French (Diplomatie)
agent de carrière [correct, masculine noun]; agente de carrière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les titulaires des chancelleries détachées, qui sont obligatoirement des agents de carrière, sont habilités à exercer leur pouvoir en vertu d'une délégation permanente du chef de la circonscription consulaire.