English (Personnel Management (General); Labour and Employment)
career planning [correct]
DEF: A systemic program on the part of organizations to connect individual desires for themselves and their futures with organizational needs, and to then attempt to work out a joint accommodation between the objectives (individual and organization).
OBS: This term is employed in an organizational context.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Travail et emploi)
planification de carrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Programme appliqué systématiquement dans certaines organisations qui consiste à rendre compatibles les projets de carrière des employés et les possibilités offertes par le cadre organisationnel au sein duquel ils exercent leurs activités en vue de déterminer des objectifs satisfaisants pour chacun d'entre eux.
Spanish (Gestión del personal (Generalidades); Trabajo y empleo)
planificación de carrera [correct, feminine noun]