English (Orbital Stations)
Leonardo multipurpose logistic module [correct, officially approved]; Leonardo module [correct]; Leonardo cargo carrier [correct]; Leonardo [correct]; Italian-made cargo module Leonardo [correct]; cargo module Leonardo [correct]; Italian-built logistics module Leonardo; Italian Leonardo supply module; Italian-made logistics module Leonardo
CONT: The Italian Space Agency (ASI) - built Leonardo Multipurpose Logistics Module is the first of three such pressurized modules that will serve as the International Space Station's "moving vans", carrying laboratory racks filled with equipment, experiments and supplies to and from the station aboard the Space Shuttle. The unpiloted, reusable logistics modules function as both a cargo carrier and a space station module when they are flown. Mounted in the Space Shuttle's cargo bay for launch and landing, they are berthed to the station using the Shuttle's robotic arm after the Shuttle has docked. While berthed to the station, racks of equipment are unloaded from the module and then old racks and equipment may be reloaded to be taken back to Earth. The logistics module is then detached from the station and positioned back into the Shuttle's cargo bay for the trip home.
OBS: Leonardo multipurpose logistic module: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
module logistique polyvalent Leonardo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; module logistique Leonardo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; module Leonardo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; module logistique de liaison Leonardo [correct, masculine noun]; module de liaison Leonardo [correct, masculine noun]; module Léonardo [correct, masculine noun]; module de transport Léonardo [correct, masculine noun]; module de fret italien Leonardo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sorte de «camion spatial» de forme cylindrique de 6,4 m de long et 4,6 m de diamètre, le module logistique polyvalent Leonardo (MPLM), de fabrication italienne, effectue là son troisième vol. Il permet d'apporter à la station orbitale les provisions nécessaires à la vie à bord, ainsi que les équipements indispensables à la réalisation des missions et des expériences scientifiques. D'un poids de 4,3 tonnes à vide, ce module pressurisé comporte 16 compartiments de stockage et emporte pour cette mission une charge utile d'environ cinq tonnes : eau, vivres, appareils divers, instruments scientifiques. En raison de sa masse importante (14 tonnes), le laboratoire américain Destiny a en effet été lancé à vide. L'essentiel des instruments scientifiques sont installés lors de vols dits d'utilisation (UF).
OBS: module logistique polyvalent Leonardo; module logistique Leonardo; module Leonardo : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).