English (Customer Relations; Transport of Goods; Maritime Law)
freight claim [correct, noun]; cargo claim [correct, noun]
DEF: A financial claim made to a transportation company for the loss of or damage to property that it was responsible for delivering.
French (Relations avec la clientèle; Transport de marchandises; Droit maritime)
réclamation de marchandise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Demande pécuniaire effectuée auprès d'une compagnie de transport suivant la perte d'un bien ou de la survenance d'une avarie à un bien qu'elle était tenue de livrer.