English (Orbital Stations)
cargo handling interface assembly [correct, officially approved]; CHIA [correct, officially approved]; cargo-handling interface assembly [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Cargo Handling Interface Assembly. The CHIA is an external support equipment which provides interfaces between the cargo items and the ULC [Unpressurized Logistics carrier] in orbit, during the assembly and maintenance operations of the ISS [International Space Station]. Its basic design will interface plates or boxes where cargo items can be accommodated. The CHIAs will provide heating as well as a data bus to verify that the cargo items are in operational conditions and within their safety margins. Brazil will supply a series of CHIAs in quantities and shapes to be defined. They will be fully compatible with external robotics operations (EVR) and with the crew's external vehicular activities (EVA).
OBS: cargo-handling interface assembly; cargo handling interface assembly; CHIA: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
interfaceur de manutention de fret [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; CHIA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; interfaceur CHIA [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: interfaceur de manutention de fret; CHIA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).