English (Military Equipment; Paradrop and Airdrop)
Canadian cargo parachute [correct, officially approved]; CCP [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Canadian cargo parachute; CCP: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Matériel militaire; Parachutage et largage)
parachute canadien à matériel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PCM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: parachute canadien à matériel; PCM : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.