English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
cargo release [correct, officially approved]
OBS: cargo release: term officialized by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
largage de cargaison [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: largage de cargaison : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.