English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
tension in cargo runner [correct]
DEF: Tension force in the cargo runner rope calculated considering the safe working load (SWL) and the hoisting tackle (block) composition.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
tension du câble de hissage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force de traction sur le câble de hissage, calculée en considérant la charge maximale d'utilisation (CMU) et la composition du palan de hissage.