English (Types of Ships and Boats; Special Water Transport)
amphibious cargo ship [correct]; LKA [correct]
DEF: Ship which carries supplies for amphibious task force and can land same in its own organic landing craft.
French (Types de bateaux; Transports par bateaux spéciaux)
bâtiment cargo amphibie [correct]; transport de matériel [correct]; navire cargo amphibie
DEF: Cargo d'assaut muni de chalands de débarquement en pontée.