English (Types of Ships and Boats; Cargo (Water Transport))
general cargo ship [correct]; general cargo vessel [correct]; break-bulk cargo ship [correct]; break-bulk cargo vessel [correct]; general bulk cargo ship [correct]; general bulk cargo vessel [correct]; breakbulk ship [correct]; breakbulk vessel [correct]
DEF: [A] ship [that] may take any goods that are not handled by specialized ships.
French (Types de bateaux; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
transporteur de marchandises générales [correct, masculine noun]; navire de marchandises générales [correct, masculine noun]; cargo classique [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: [...] navire non spécialisé [qui transporte] toutes sortes de marchandises sous les formes les plus variées.