English (Mammals)
migratory caribou [correct, noun]; woodland caribou, migratory ecotype [noun]
OBS: A woodland caribou (Rangifer tarandus caribou) ecotype that migrates annually between continuous boreal forest and tundra.
French (Mammifères)
caribou migrateur [correct, masculine noun]; caribou des bois, écotype migrateur [correct, masculine noun]; caribou toundrique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Écotype du caribou des bois (Rangifer tarandus caribou) qui migre annuellement entre la forêt boréale continue et la toundra.