English (Mammals)
mountain caribou [correct, noun]
OBS: A woodland caribou (Rangifer tarandus caribou) ecotype found in mountainous regions.
French (Mammifères)
caribou montagnard [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Écotype du caribou des bois (Rangifer tarandus caribou) occupant des régions montagneuses.