English (Mammals)
forest-dwelling caribou [correct, noun]; forest-dwelling woodland caribou [correct, noun]
OBS: A woodland caribou (Rangifer tarandus caribou) ecotype living in small, relatively sedentary groups in the boreal forest.
French (Mammifères)
caribou forestier [correct, masculine noun]; caribou des bois, écotype forestier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Écotype du caribou des bois (Rangifer tarandus caribou) vivant en petits groupes relativement sédentaires dans la forêt boréale.