English (Mammals)
woodland caribou [correct, noun]
CONT: Woodland caribou (Rangifer tarandus caribou) are medium-sized (100-250 kg) members of the deer family. ... The present distribution of woodland caribou in Canada, and adjacent southern Alaska and northern Idaho, is much reduced from historical accounts.
OBS: A mammal of the family Cervidae.
French (Mammifères)
caribou des bois [correct, masculine noun]; caribou des forêts [masculine noun]
CONT: Tous les caribous appartiennent à une même espèce, Rangifer tarandus. Le caribou des bois [Rangifer tarandus caribou] est la sous-espèce la plus répandue en Amérique du Nord et la seule présente au Québec.
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Cervidae.