English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
cartesian coordinates [correct]
DEF: X and Y coordinates referenced to an ellipsoid, whose origin is known (e.g., center of mass of the earth).
OBS: Named in honor of René Descartes ("I think therefore I am"), Cartesian coordinates use an arbitrary grid with an origin (0,0) in the lower left, and increasing X and Y axes. The X axis runs horizontally, the Y axis vertically, and the locations within the plane are described using (X, Y) pairs. The X value describes the horizontal location of the point, and the Y value describes the vertical location. Cartesian coordinates are sometimes called plane coordinates because they describe point locations in a plan. See also Projection.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
coordonnées cartésiennes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Les coordonnées suivant X et Y basées sur un ellipsoïde dont l'origine est connue (par exemple le centre de masse de la Terre).
OBS: Ainsi nommées en l'honneur de René Descartes («Je pense donc je suis»), les coordonnées cartésiennes sont basées sur un quadrillage arbitraire avec origine (0, 0) à l'angle inférieur gauche et des valeurs croissantes le long des axes X e t Y. L'axe des X est horizontal, l'axe des Y vertical et les positions dans le plan sont identifiées au moyen de paires de valeurs (X, Y). Les coordonnées cartésiennes sont parfois dites coordonnées planes parce qu'elles permettent d'indiquer la position de points dans un plan. Voir également Projection.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Teledetección)
coordenadas cartesianas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Sistema de coordenadas definido mediante dos o tres que se cortan en un punto, de forma que no haya dos rectas de la misma dirección ni, en el caso del espacio, estén las tres rectas en el mismo plano.