English (Mathematical Geography)
Cartesian graph; Cartesian diagram
DEF: A diagram which represents the relationship between two variable quantities by the distance of a series of points (or of a curve or other line drawn through them) from the axes of a cartesian co-ordinate system.
French (Géographie mathématique)
graphique cartésien [correct]
DEF: Diagramme à coordonnées rectangulaires représentant les variations d'une fonction (objet de l'étude) par rapport à une variable (cadre de l'étude) au moyen d'une courbe.