English (Vertebrae and Bone Marrow; Paleontology)
intervertebral disc [correct]; intervertebral disk [correct]; intervertebral cartilage [correct]; intervertebral fibrocartilage [correct]; discus intervertebralis [correct, Latin]
DEF: An elastic fibrocartilage plate between two adjacent vertebrae.
French (Vertèbres et moelle; Paléontologie)
disque intervertébral [correct, masculine noun]; discus intervertebralis [correct, Latin]
DEF: Cartilage élastique situé entre les surfaces articulaires de deux corps vertébraux.