English (Paleontology)
cricoid cartilage [correct]
OBS: [The glottis] is usually flanked by [...] a ventral pair (often fused) [of cartilages, individually called] cricoid cartilage (cricoid = ring-shaped). These cartilages are regarded as derivatives of posterior visceral arches of ancestors. [Along with the arytenoid cartilages] they constitute the larynx, a structure characteristic of tetropods.
French (Paléontologie)
cartilage cricoïde [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sous sa forme la plus simple («Tétrapodes non mammaliens») le larynx est fait de deux cartilages pairs [l'un d'eux est le] cartilage «cricoïde» [...], plus postérieur [que le cartilage «arythénoïde». L'ensemble des cartilages «cricoïdes» est] généralement fusionné en un anneau.