English (Bones and Joints)
xiphoid process [correct]; xiphoid appendix [correct]; xiphoid cartilage [correct]; xiphisternum [correct]; processus xiphoideus [Latin]
DEF: The elongated process projecting caudad from the lower end of the sternum between the cartilages of the seventh ribs.
French (Os et articulations)
appendice xiphoïde [correct, masculine noun]; processus xiphoïde [correct, masculine noun]; pointe du sternum [correct, feminine noun]; xiphisternum [masculine noun]