English (Bones and Joints)
ossifying cartilage [correct]; precursory cartilage [correct]; intermediate cartilage [correct]; temporary cartilage [correct]
DEF: The cartilage formed in the embryo which is converted in the course of development to bones and becomes part of the skeleton, as opposed to other type of cartilage which do not become ossified.
French (Os et articulations)
cartilage d'ossification [proposal, masculine noun]