English (Plant Diseases; Beekeeping)
frass [correct]
DEF: Debris or excrement produced by insects [or worms. (National Geographic, January 1984].
OBS: "Castings" is sometimes used synonymously with "frass". In fact, the term "castings" is a little more specific since it refers to excrement produced by worms.
French (Maladies des plantes; Élevage des abeilles)
sciure et excréments [correct, feminine noun]; sciure [correct, feminine noun]; chiure [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Débris laissés par un insecte foreur dans une plante, p. ex. dans une pomme, dans une tige de mais.
OBS: Chiure : Excréments d'insectes, et surtout de mouches [et d'abeilles].
OBS: En apiculture, on parle de "chiures" d'abeille et non de "sciures". A noter que les chiures ne se trouvent pas exclusivement et même rarement sur la plante.