English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
slot width [correct, standardized]; slot width of castle nut [proposal]; castle nut slot width [proposal]
OBS: slot width (of castle nut): Term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
largeur du créneau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: largeur du créneau (écrou à créneau) : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.