English (Phraseology; Property Law (civil law))
that the house of everyone is to him as his castle and fortress, as well for his defence against injury and violence
OBS: Semayne's case (1604).
French (Phraséologie; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
que la maison de chacun est pour lui son château et sa forteresse, tant pour se défendre contre l'injure et la violence
OBS: OBS
Source : Colet C. R., [1981] 1 RCS 8.