English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
slot depth [correct, standardized]; slot depth of the castle nut [correct, standardized]; castle nut slot depth [proposal]
OBS: slot depth (of the castle nut): Term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
profondeur du créneau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: profondeur du créneau : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.