English (Nervous System)
nucleus of inferior colliculus [correct]; nucleus of caudal colliculus [correct]; nucleus colliculi caudalis [correct]; nucleus colliculi inferioris [correct]
OBS: The inferior colliculi (lower or posterior quadrigeminal bodies) are important auditory reflex centers. Each consists of a compact nucleus of gray matter covered by a superficial white layer and separated from the central gray matter about the aqueduct by a thin, deep, white layer.
French (Système nerveux)
colliculus inférieur [correct, masculine noun]; colliculus inferior [Latin]
OBS: Au niveau de la face dorsale du mésencéphale il existe un segment étroit appelé lame quadrijumelle (ou toit du mésencéphale ) qui comporte les 4 reliefs des tubercules quadrijumeaux, actuellement appelés colliculus supérieur et colliculus inférieur.