English (Animal Anatomy; Fish)
gephyrocercal caudal fin [correct]; gephyrocercal tail [correct]; bridge caudal fin [correct]; bridge tail [correct]
CONT: Gephyrocercal Caudal Fin. It is a very specialized type of caudal fin which is also known as bridge caudal fin. Generally, they look like the isocercal fin but the fins are reduced to vestiges. In this case, the caudal lobe is truncated where hypurals of the spinal column are lacking. These types of fins are found in the pearlfishes (Carpus), Flerasfer and Orthagoriscus.
French (Anatomie animale; Poissons)
nageoire caudale géphyrocerque [correct, feminine noun]; queue géphyrocerque [correct, feminine noun]