English (Animal Anatomy; Fish)
diphycercal caudal fin [correct]; diphycercal tail [correct]; isocercal caudal fin [correct]; isocercal tail [correct]
DEF: An internally and externally symmetrical tail (caudal) fin
CONT: Polypteriformes (bichirs and reedfish) possess a secondarily derived, externally symmetrical diphycercal caudal fin with several notable characteristics, including the inclusion of pterygiophores originating from the dorsal fin; this organization differs significantly both from other actinopterygians and from the ancestral heterocercal caudal fin shape ...
French (Anatomie animale; Poissons)
nageoire caudale diphycerque [correct, feminine noun]; queue diphycerque [correct, feminine noun]; nageoire caudale isocerque [correct, feminine noun]; queue isocerque [correct, feminine noun]