English (Animal Anatomy; Fish; Mammals)
caudal peduncle [correct]
DEF: The narrow region of the body of a fish or cetacean immediately in front of the caudal fin.
French (Anatomie animale; Poissons; Mammifères)
pédoncule caudal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie étroite du corps des poissons [et des cétacés] située entre la nageoire anale et la base de la nageoire caudale.