English (Crustaceans)
caudal fan [correct]; tail fan [correct]; rhipidura [correct]
DEF: The fanlike swimming organ formed by the last pair of pleopods and the telson in some decaped crustaceans
OBS: Combination of laterally expanded uropods and telson turned backward to form [a] powerful swimming structure or [a] means of steering and balancing ...
French (Crustacés)
éventail caudal [correct, masculine noun]; rhipidura [correct]
OBS: Le telson et les uropodes forment un éventail caudal [chez les Crustacés.]