English (Animal Anatomy; Fish)
protocercal caudal fin [correct]; protocercal tail [correct]
CONT: Protocercal caudal fins, like those found on hagfish, consist of one pointed lobe that extends around the end of the vertebral column.
French (Anatomie animale; Poissons)
nageoire caudale protocerque [correct, feminine noun]; queue protocerque [correct, feminine noun]