English (Legal Actions)
action for damages [correct]; action in damages; action for damage caused; suit for damages; damage suit
French (Actions en justice)
action en dommages-intérêts [correct, feminine noun]; poursuite en dommages-intérêts [feminine noun]; action pour dommages causés [feminine noun]; action en dommages [feminine noun]; action en recouvrement du montant des dommages [feminine noun]; action pour dommages-intérêts [feminine noun]
DEF: Action par laquelle le créancier d'une obligation contractuelle ou légale inexécutée réclame une indemnité en réparation du préjudice subi.
Spanish (Acciones judiciales)
acción por daños y perjuicios [feminine noun]