English (Phraseology; Tort Law (common law))
be caused by [correct]
OBS: Be caused by the misconduct or want of skill of the master.
OBS: Injury to Her Majesty's subjects.
French (Phraséologie; Droit des délits (common law))
avoir pour cause
CONT: Avoir pour cause l'inconduite ou la maladresse du capitaine.