English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
frost crack and shake caused by lightning [correct, standardized]
DEF: Radial side shake caused by low temperature or lightning, not extending, as a rule, to the heartwood (frost) and characterized by a considerable extension lengthwise along the log; if repeated, a frost crack is accompanied by formation of the characteristic rolls and combs of spreading wood and bark.
OBS: frost crack and shake caused by lightning: term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
gélivure et fente provoquée par un coup de foudre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fente latérale radiale causée par le froid ou par un coup de foudre, n'atteignant pas le cœur en règle générale (gélivure) et ayant une étendue notable en profondeur dans le sens axial; lorsqu'elle se répète, la gélivure est accompagnée de la formation sur le tronc de bourrelets cicatriciels et de saillies caractéristiques du bois et de l'écorce.
OBS: gélivure et fente provoquée par un coup de foudre : terme normalisé par l'ISO.