English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
damage caused by parasitic plants [correct, standardized]
DEF: Bulge on the surface of the log caused by the activity of parasitic plants (mistletoe, epiphyte, etc.).
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
dommage dû aux végétaux parasites [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tumeur sur la surface de la bille provoquée par une action parasitaire (gui, épiphyte, etc.).
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.