English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy; Cells and Batteries)
caustic soda cell [correct]; caustic-soda cell [correct]
DEF: A cell in which the electrolyte consists mainly of a solution of sodium hydroxide.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie; Piles et accumulateurs)
pile à soude caustique [correct, feminine noun]; pile à hydrate de sodium [feminine noun]
DEF: Pile dont l'électrolyte est constitué principalement d'hydroxyde de sodium en solution.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Electrometalurgia; Pilas y acumuladores)
pila de sosa [correct, feminine noun]