English (Winemaking)
standard caustic potash solution
OBS: Solution of potassium hydroxide of known strength, used for determining the titratable acidity of wines and musts and the strength of acid solutions.
French (Industrie vinicole)
liqueur de potasse
OBS: Solution titrée de potasse (hydroxyde de potassium), utilisée pour le dosage de l'acidité des vins et des moûts.