English (Slaughterhouses; Regulations and Standards (Food))
cold carcass weight [correct]; CCW [correct]; chilled carcass weight [correct]; CCW [correct]; CCW; cold weight [correct]; chilled weight [correct]
CONT: CCW is about 1% less than HCW (hot carcass weight) and is due to the loss of water content during the cooling period. Very lean carcasses will have greater moisture losses than fat carcasses.
French (Abattoirs; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
poids de carcasse froide [correct, masculine noun]; PCF [correct, masculine noun]; poids froid [correct, masculine noun]; poids à froid [correct, masculine noun]; poids de carcasse à froid [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le PCF est inférieur d'environ 1 % au PCC [poids de la carcasse chaude], la perte de poids étant attribuable à la perte d'eau subie durant la phase de refroidissement. Les carcasses très maigres subissent des pertes d'eau plus grandes que les carcasses grasses.
Spanish (Mataderos; Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación))
peso canal fría [correct, masculine noun]; PCF [correct, masculine noun]; peso de canal fría [correct, masculine noun]; PCF [correct, masculine noun]; PCF
CONT: Una vez [los animales] desollados, eviscerados y lavados se determinó el peso de canal caliente y tras 24 h a 4 °C, se determinó el peso de canal fría.