English (Audio Technology; Lasers and Masers)
compact disc player [correct]; compact disk player [correct]; CD player [correct]; laser player [correct]; compact disc deck [correct]
DEF: A device the main purpose of which is to pickup the digital information encoded on a compact disc and convert it into analog form before feeding the appropriate input of a preamplifier.
CONT: A compact disc player that sounds like music ... the Euphonic Technology ET650PX features : Philips' latest Dual 16-bit 4-times oversampling technology with Maximum-Strategy error correction and improved Digital Filter[,] Isolated High-slewing Analog section ...
French (Électroacoustique; Masers et lasers)
lecteur de disques compacts [correct, masculine noun]; lecteur de disque compact [proposal, masculine noun]; lecteur laser [correct, masculine noun]; lecteur compact [correct, masculine noun]; platine compacte [correct, feminine noun]; platine de lecture [correct, feminine noun]; platine laser [correct, feminine noun]; lecteur de disques à laser [masculine noun]; lecteur de laserdisques [avoid, masculine noun, France]; lecteur de LD [avoid, masculine noun, France]; lecteur CD [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; platine CD [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Platine tourne-disques munie d'un dispositif (tête de lecture au laser) destiné à effectuer la lecture optique des informations codées (numériquement) sur un disque compact. Cet appareil comporte également des circuits de correction d'erreur, un convertisseur numérique-analogique et divers autres circuits spéciaux (programmation, affichage, etc.).
OBS: «Lecteur CD» et «platine CD» sont malheureusement des termes peu recommandables; ce sont des exemples typiques des nombreux barbarismes et anglicismes qui, de plus en plus, pullulent dans les revues techniques publiées en France, surtout dans le domaine de l'audiophonie.
OBS: Le mot «platine» (deck) convient mieux à l'élément qu'on intègre à une chaîne stéréo et le mot «lecteur» (player) à un appareil de fonctionnement autonome.