English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
navigation CD [correct]
CONT: Car navigation systems are not a novelty, rather there are more and more cars equipped with GPS (Global Positioning System) navigators. The new Travelpilot RNS 149 is the first Blaupunkt car radio with built-in navigation system. All components have been miniaturised in a device incorporating AM/FM RDS radio, CD audio player and navigator with a large graphic display. The Travelpilot can adjust automatically and the tachometer signal provides it with the distance covered; this measurement is constantly compared with the road network stored on the navigation CD, keeping constantly in touch with the GPS satellite network.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
CD de navigation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] lecteur de CD de navigation qui permet, grâce au système de repérage par satellite GPS (Global Positioning System), de retrouver son chemin peu importe où l'on se trouve aux États-Unis.