English (Cytology)
CD4 missile [correct]
OBS: HIV targets and destroys the command centre of the immune system, as effectively as a cruise missile attack. It targets particular blood cells - the CD4 T lymphocytes, so named because of the presence of a protein called CD4 on their surface.
French (Cytologie)
CD4 missile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marqueur de membrane ou de surface de différenciation, chimère hybride de CD4 et de toxine qui concerne les lymphocytes auxiliaires.
OBS: Les CD4 sont des récepteurs présents à la surface des lymphocytes T4 auxquels le virus de l'immunodéficience humaine s'attache.