English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Military Administration; Military Training)
Canadian Defence Academy [correct]; CDA [correct]
OBS: The Canadian Defence Academy was created April 1, 2002 to promote, facilitate and harmonize common professional development (PD) for all members of the Canadian Forces, regardless of their rank, branch of service, occupation or location.
OBS: Canadian Defence Academy; CDA: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Administration militaire; Instruction du personnel militaire)
Académie canadienne de la Défense [correct, feminine noun]; ACD [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'Académie canadienne de la Défense a été créée le 1er avril 2002 pour promouvoir, faciliter et harmoniser le perfectionnement professionnel (PP) commun de tous les membres des Forces canadiennes, quel que soit leur grade, la branche à laquelle ils appartiennent, leur groupe professionnel militaire ou leur lieu de travail.
OBS: Académie canadienne de la Défense; ACD : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.