English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
controlled diffusion aerofoil section
CONT: The use of supersonic aerofoil designs in the fan, Controlled Diffusion Aerofoil (CDA) sections, with supercritical profiles and 3-D turbine aerodynamics, will enable fan pressure ratio and air flow to be increased.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
section de profil à diffusion contrôlée [feminine noun]
CONT: En matière de soufflantes, MTU et Rolls-Royce ont mis au point des sections de profil à diffusion contrôlée qui tiennent compte des effets de la viscosité tridimensionnelle.