English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
RG-GL Control Data File [correct]; RG-GL CDF [correct]
OBS: The CDF is sent to the PWGSC [Public Works and Government Services Canada] mainframe on a daily basis (if control data is produced). It contains control data details sent to the RG-GL [Receiver General-General Ledger] by the Treasury Systems. The payments (Canadian, foreign and DBA [departmental bank account] issue) are presented at the requisition level, while ISs [interdepartmental settlements] are shown at the individual settlement level. For deposits, the report shows the total deposits for the day. This file can be used by departments to perform an automated reconciliation in their DFMS [Departmental Financial Management System].
OBS: RG-GL: Receiver General-General Ledger
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
fichier des données de contrôle du GLG-RG [correct, masculine noun]; FDC GLG-RG [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: À chaque jour, le FDC est transmis à l'ordinateur central de TPSGC [Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada] (si des données de contrôle sont produites). Ce fichier renferme les détails des données de contrôle transmis au GLG-RG [grand livre général du receveur général] par les systèmes de trésorerie. Les paiements (en dollars canadiens, en devises et par émission de CBM [compte bancaire ministériel]) sont présentés au niveau de la demande, tandis que les RI [règlement interministériel] sont présentés au niveau de chaque règlement. Le rapport fait également état du total quotidien des dépôts. Les ministères peuvent utiliser ce fichier pour effectuer un rapprochement automatisé dans leur SMGF [Système ministériel de gestion financière].
OBS: GLG-RG : grand livre général du receveur général