English (Dredging; Environment)
in-water CDF [correct]
CONT: In-water CDFs [confined disposal facilities] are generally formed by stone-filled dikes and are constructed attached to the land (or to existing structures such as breakwaters) or as detached islands.
French (Dragage; Environnement)
CDF en milieu aquatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les CDF [sites de mise en dépôt contrôlés] en milieu aquatique sont quant à eux constitués de digues de pierres et ils sont soit reliés à la rive ou à des structures existantes telles que des brise-lames, soit éloignés des rives comme des îles.