English (Waste Management; Dredging)
confined disposal facility [correct]; CDF [correct]
CONT: Confined disposal facilities (CDFs) are structures built upland, nearshore or in the water to receive moderately contaminated material removed to maintain harbours and shipping channels.
French (Gestion des déchets; Dragage)
site de mise en dépôt contrôlé [correct, masculine noun]; site de confinement [masculine noun]; décharge confinée [feminine noun]
CONT: Les sites de mise en dépôt contrôlés (Confined Disposal Facilities ou CDF) sont des structures aménagées en milieu terrestre, riverain ou aquatique et destinées à recevoir les matériaux modérément contaminés qui proviennent de l'entretien des aires portuaires et des chenaux de navigation.