English (Human Diseases - Various; Digestive Tract)
congenital diaphragmatic hernia [correct]; CDH [correct]
DEF: ... an abnormal opening in the diaphragm that allows part of the abdominal organs to migrate into the chest cavity, occurring before birth.
CONT: Congenital diaphragmatic hernia (CDH) is the absence of the diaphragm, or a hole in the diaphragm. This can occur on either the left or right side, but is most common on the left.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Appareil digestif)
hernie diaphragmatique [correct, feminine noun]; hernie diaphragmatique congénitale [feminine noun]; HDC [feminine noun]; HDC
CONT: La hernie diaphragmatique congénitale (HDC) est une pathologie très complexe résultant d'une malformation de l'une ou l'autre des coupoles diaphragmatiques. Conséquemment, cette ouverture permet, durant la vie fœtale, une migration céphalique des viscères abdominaux vers la cavité thoracique.