English (Spacecraft; Information Processing (Informatics))
core data item [correct]; CDI [correct]
CONT: The value of the Final Archive to future investigators will depend to a large degree on the accuracy and ease of use of the Final Catalog. Both Observatories have verified the accuracy of the Final Catalog and the information in the image headers. A set of "core" data items (CDIs) has been identified which were verified from observatory records available at each station.
French (Engins spatiaux; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
paramètre fondamental de l'instrument [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Jeu de paramètres sur l'instrument utilisé pour les observations.