English (Military Communications; Intelligence (Military); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
common data link [correct, NATO, standardized]; CDL [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A standard protocol for military data delivery and communication.
OBS: common data link; CDL: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Transmissions militaires; Renseignement (Militaire); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
liaison de données commune [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CDL [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: liaison de données commune; CDL : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.