English (Regulations (Water Transport); Records Management (Management))
candidate document number [correct]; CDN [correct]
CONT: The candidate document number (CDN) is a unique number that [is used to confirm] and [harmonize] a seafarer's identity information in the Transport Canada Marine Safety (TCMS) database system.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau); Gestion des documents (Gestion))
numéro de candidat [correct, masculine noun]; CDN [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le numéro de candidat (CDN) est un numéro unique qui [permet de confirmer] et [d'harmoniser] les renseignements relatifs à l'identité d'un navigant dans [le système de bases] de données de Sécurité maritime [–] Transports Canada (SMTC).
OBS: CDN : Cette désignation est le sigle du terme anglais «candidate document number».
Spanish (Reglamentación (Transporte por agua); Gestión de documentos (Gestión))
número de candidato [correct, masculine noun]