English (Photography; Dry Cells)
cadmium sulphide cell [correct]; CdS cell [correct]
DEF: A cell used in exposure meters. When an electric current is passed through it, the cell offers a resistance directly proportional to the amount of light it is receiving.
CONT: The cadmium sulphide cell is particularly compact - usually smaller than a barrier-layer cell and is thus suitable for building into cameras.
French (Photographie; Piles sèches)
cellule au sulfure de cadmium [correct, feminine noun]; cellule CdS [correct, feminine noun]; cellule au CdS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Photorésistance alimentée par une pile, dont la résistance est proportionnelle à l'intensité de la lumière qu'elle reçoit.
CONT: Pour la détermination du temps de pose, la cellule traditionnelle au sélénium laisse la place à la cellule CdS, plus petite, plus sensible [...]