English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Geochemistry; Mineralogy)
xanthochroite [correct]
DEF: An isometric mineral which consists of an amorphous cadmium sulfide, related to greenockite.
OBS: Chemical formula: CdS
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Géochimie; Minéralogie)
xanthochroïte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système cubique constitué de sulfure amorphe de cadmium, obtenu par synthèse sous forme de précipité jaune d'or.
OBS: Formule chimique : CdS