English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Industrial Ceramics; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
cadmium sulfide [correct]; CdS [correct]; cadmium yellow [correct]; cadmium sulphide [avoid]
CONT: Cadmium sulfide crystals are reported as n-type semiconductors. When doped with lithium to neutralize conductivity, the crystals exhibit piezoelectricity about twice as great as that of quartz. Thin films by vapor decomposition, and decomposition of cadmium mercaptide yield solar cells, capacitor cathodes and depletion layer transducers.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Céramiques industrielles; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
sulfure de cadmium [correct, masculine noun]; CdS [correct, masculine noun]; jaune de cadmium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le sulfure de cadmium CdS existe dans la nature; on l'obtient aussi, sous forme de précipité, par action de l'acide sulfhydrique sur un sel dissous; c'est alors le jaune de cadmium [...] Il possède des propriétés électroluminescentes mises à profit dans des dispositifs photoélectriques.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Cerámicas industriales; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
sulfuro de cadmio [correct, masculine noun]; amarillo de cadmio [masculine noun]
DEF: Polvo de color amarillo o naranja. Insoluble en agua fría; forma un coloide en agua caliente; soluble en ácido y amoníaco. Tóxico.