English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
cease to be a British subject [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
perdre sa qualité de sujet britannique [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.