English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Stock Exchange; Investment)
cease trade order [correct]; CTO [correct]
CONT: The OSC [Ontario Securities Commission] has the authority to issue temporary cease trade orders (CTOs) against individuals and/or companies. A CTO prohibits those individuals and/or companies from trading in specified securities over a certain period of time. A CTO can also prohibit all trading in the securities of a particular company.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Bourse; Investissements et placements)
ordonnance d'interdiction d'opérations [correct, feminine noun]; OIO [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La CVMO [Commission des valeurs mobilières de l'Ontario] a le pouvoir de rendre des ordonnances d'interdiction d'opérations (OIO) temporaires contre des particuliers et (ou) des compagnies. Une OIO interdit à ces particuliers et (ou) compagnies d'effectuer des opérations sur des titres particuliers durant une période déterminée. Une OIO peut également interdire toutes les opérations sur titres d'une compagnie donnée.