English (War and Peace (International Law); Military Strategy)
cease-fire [correct]; ceasefire [correct]; cease fire [correct, NATO]
DEF: A command given to any unit or individual firing any weapon to stop engaging the target.
CONT: The general effect of a cease-fire is to prohibit absolutely hostilities and operations within the area subject of the order or agreement, and during the period of time stipulated.
CONT: The National Guard of Ukraine says Sunday's cease-fire was broken and the evacuation plans have been halted after Russian forces opened fire.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Stratégie militaire)
cessez-le-feu [correct, masculine noun]; cessez le feu [correct, masculine noun, NATO, less frequent]
DEF: Commandement donné à toute unité ou individu employant tout type d'arme, sommant cette unité ou cet individu d'arrêter l'engagement de l'objectif.
Spanish (Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional); Estrategia militar)
cese al fuego [masculine noun]