English (Personnel Management (General); Federal Administration)
cease to be an employee [correct]
CONT: A person who is entitled under subsection 41(1) to be appointed to a position and who is not so appointed in the applicable period provided for in that subsection ceases to be an employee at the end of that period. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Administration fédérale)
perdre la qualité de fonctionnaire [correct]
CONT: La personne visée au paragraphe 41(1) qui n'est pas nommée à un poste dans le délai applicable aux termes de ce paragraphe perd sa qualité de fonctionnaire à l'expiration de ce délai. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]