English (Personnel Management (General); Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
cease to hold office [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
cesser ses fonctions [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.