English (Botany)
tamarisk [correct]; salt cedar [correct]
DEF: Any of a genus (Tamarix) of trees or shrubs with slender branches and feathery flower clusters, common near salt water and often grown for a windbreak.
French (Botanique)
tamaris [correct, masculine noun]; tamarin [correct, masculine noun]; tamarisc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbrisseau, (Tamariscinées) originaire d'Orient, à petites feuilles en écailles, à petites fleurs roses en épi, très décoratif, qui croît dans les sables du littoral.