English (International Relations; Constitutional Law)
cede a territory [correct]
CONT: ... any agreement to cede a territory to another country could not be implemented by a law made under article 3 but would only be implemented by an amendment of the Constitution.
French (Relations internationales; Droit constitutionnel)
céder un territoire [correct]
CONT: Les Anglais promirent en effet aux Juifs de leur céder un territoire sur la Palestine (comprenant à l'époque l'Israël actuelle, la Palestine, la Jordanie).