English (Military Organization; Military Administration; Social Services and Social Work)
Canadian Forces support unit [correct, officially approved]; CFSU [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Canadian Forces support unit; CFSU: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Administration militaire; Services sociaux et travail social)
unité de soutien des Forces canadiennes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; USFC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: unité de soutien des Forces canadiennes; USFC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.