English (Military Materiel Management; Types of Aircraft)
CF18 attrition [correct]; CF-18 attribution [former designation]
OBS: [CF18] attrition will be mitigated by blending into the Canada-based fleet the aircraft that will be available following our departure from Europe.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Types d'aéronefs)
réduction progressive du nombre de CF18 [feminine noun]; réduction progressive du nombre de CF-18 [former designation, feminine noun]
OBS: La réduction progressive du nombre de [CF18] perdra de son acuité avec l'intégration des appareils aujourd'hui en Europe dans la flotte actuellement basée au Canada.