English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
tiglic acid [correct]; methylcrotonic acid [correct]; crotonolic acid [correct]; trans-2-methyl-2-butenoic acid [correct]
OBS: Properties: Thick, syrupy liquid or colorless crystals, spicy odor. ... Use: Perfumes, flavors, emulsion breakers.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3CH:C(CH3)COOH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide tiglique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3CH:C(CH3)COOH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido metilcrotónico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: CH3CH:C(CH3)COOH