English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
sodium hydroxymethanesulfonate [correct]; formaldehyde sodium bisulfite [correct]; sodium formaldehyde bisulfite [correct]; methylolsulfonic acid sodium salt [avoid]
DEF: A compound used as a fixing agent for fibers containing keratin, in metallurgy for flotation of lead-zinc ores, and in photography.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3NaO4S or CH3O4S·Na
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hydroxyméthanesulfonate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; formaldéhyde bisulfite de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; bisulfite formaldéhyde de sodium [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel de sodium de l'acide hydroxyméthanesulfonique, se présentant sous la forme de cristaux blancs inodores ou à faible odeur de formol, très solubles dans l'eau, le méthanol, peu dans l'éthanol, que l'on utilise dans la préparation de l'acide formaldéhyde sulfoxylique, d'antiseptiques, d'agents rongeants pour l'industrie textile, d'agents de blanchiment pour mélasses, de savons, etc.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3NaO4S ou CH3O4S·Na