English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
selector check valve
DEF: Valve that is used after a break-in-two when the locomotive engineer places the automatic brake valve handle to emergency to reset the A-1 charging cut-off valve.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
clapet de réarmement [masculine noun]
DEF: Clapet mis en action par le robinet de mécanicien placé en position d'urgence, à la suite d'un freinage d'urgence provenant de la conduite générale; ce clapet assure le réarmement de la valve pilote d'isolement A-1.