English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
control line double check valve
DEF: Valve that isolates the independent brake valve (or independent application and release pipe) from the control valve service portion while allowing air from either source to enter the control port of the J relay valve.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
double valve de conduite de commande [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve d'arrêt qui isole le robinet de frein indépendant (ou la conduite de commande du frein indépendant) du distributeur 26-F, tout en permettant à chacun d'eux d'actionner la valve-relais de type J.