English (Social Psychology)
check-in time
OBS: Most groups begin with a "check-in" time ... Following the check-in, which may take anywhere from 15 minutes to an hour, the group leaders either pick up on an issue or theme arising from the check-in or go ahead with a prepared exercise or presentation.
French (Psychologie sociale)
phase initiale [feminine noun]; mise en train [feminine noun]
OBS: phase initiale (de la séance).