English (Finance; Government Accounting)
cheque-issue location [correct]; cheque-issuing location [correct]; check-issuing location
DEF: A department or branch or division thereof authorized to issue cheques on a DBA (departmental bank account), for the purpose of making expenditures in locations where the normal facilities for the issue of Receiver General cheques are not immediately available.
PHR: To close, establish a cheque-issue location.
French (Finances; Comptabilité publique)
point d'émission de chèques [correct, masculine noun]; centre d'émission de chèques [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un ministère, ou une de ses directions ou divisions, autorisé à émettre des chèques sur un CBM (compte de banque ministériel), afin d'acquitter des dépenses dans des endroits où l'on n'a pas directement accès au service courant d'émission des chèques du receveur général.
PHR: Fermer, ouvrir un point d'émission de chèques.