English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Pharmacology; Plant Biology)
checkerberry oil [correct]; gaultheria oil [correct]; oil of wintergreen [correct]; wintergreen essential oil [correct]; wintergreen oil [correct]
DEF: A colorless, yellowish, or reddish aromatic essential oil obtained from macerated leaves of wintergreen, composed principally of methyl salicylate, and used similarly.
OBS: Wintergreen ... The oil is used for checkerberry, raspberry, teaberry, fruit ... and wintergreen flavorings for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy, baked goods ... and chewing gum ... Wintergreen is a strong irritant.
OBS: Wintergreen oil [is also used] in the treatment of muscular aches and pains.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacologie; Biologie végétale)
essence de gaulthéria [correct, feminine noun]; essence de gaulthérie [correct, feminine noun]; essence de wintergreen [correct, feminine noun]; huile essentielle de wintergreen [correct, feminine noun]; essence de thé du Canada [feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide incolore tirant parfois sur le jaune ou le rouge, tiré des feuilles de Gaultheria procumbens.
OBS: Utilisé en pharmacie, et en médecine. Aromatisant pour boissons, crème glacée, bonbons et pâtisseries.
CONT: [Wintergreen fournit] par distillation une huile essentielle appelée essence de wintergreen, très employée dans la parfumerie à bon marché.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacología; Biología vegetal)
aceite de gaulteria [masculine noun]; esencia de gaulteria [feminine noun]