English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
red-legged checkered beetle [correct]; red-legged ham beetle [correct]
OBS: An insect (order Coleoptera) of the family Cleridae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
cléride à pattes rousses [correct, masculine noun]; nécrobie à pattes rousses [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des coléoptères) de la famille des Cleridae.