English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
checkered hibiscus [correct]; variegated hibiscus
OBS: A tropical ornamental shrub of the family Malvaceae, from the East Indies.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
rose de chine 'Cooperi' [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de serre de la famille des Malvacées.