English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
block cheddar cheese
OBS: Manufacture of Cheddar Cheese. ... After the whey has drained away completely, the curd is allowed to stand for about 10 to 15 minutes, during which time it forms a continuous spongy mass. It is then cut into blocks 7 to 10 inches long, which are turned at intervals of from 10 to 15 minutes over about 2 hours and then they are piled on top of one another in order to retain heat, increase the pressure, and expel any remaining whey.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
bloc de cheddar [masculine noun]; cheddar en bloc [masculine noun]
OBS: Cheddar. [...] Le sérum est évacué aussi vite que possible puis le caillé obtenu, après avoir subi un repos de 15 mn, est découpé en blocs de 15 à 17 cm de largeur qu'on retourne cinq à six fois en les maintenant à 33-34 °C pendant 2 h.