English (Walls and Partitions; Landscape Architecture)
cheek wall [correct]
DEF: Return wall at the edge of steps running perpendicular to the risers.
DEF: In landscaping, a small retaining wall built alongside a flight of steps to support abutting earth.
French (Murs et cloisons; Architecture paysagère)
limon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les limons sont les murettes bordant l'escalier.