English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
half-spoon cheek [correct]; half-spoon cheek snaffle [correct]
CONT: A half-spoon cheek snaffle helps the horse turn by pressing against the outside of the horse's lip. It's similar to the full-cheek. The bit can't be pulled through the horse's mouth in a full cheek or halfcheek.
OBS: Type of bit.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
filet demi-spatule [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Type de mors.