English (Centesis and Samplings; The Mouth; Law of Evidence)
buccal swab [correct]; oral swab [correct]; cheek swab [correct]
CONT: If a DNA profile is recovered from crime scene evidence, it is typically necessary to collect reference samples from suspects and victims, for comparison purposes. The preferred form of a reference sample is a buccal (buccal is Latin for cheek) or oral swab. Buccal cells are found inside the mouth, lining the cheeks. ... a buccal swab must be collected, handled, and stored properly.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements; Cavité buccale; Droit de la preuve)
frottis buccal [correct, masculine noun]; frottis oral [correct, masculine noun]; frottis de la joue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le frottis buccal consiste à prélever des cellules au niveau de l'épithélium oral dans le but de les observer et de déterminer leur structure [...]