English (Petrography)
chromite-olivine cumulate [correct]; olivine-chromite cumulate [correct]
CONT: The so-called "net-" or "chain-texture" chromite ores are typically chromite-olivine cumulates, (chromite peridotites or olivine chromitites in lithological terminology), and contain 20 to 50 modal per cent chromite ...
French (Pétrographie)
cumulat à chromite-olivine [correct, masculine noun]; cumulat à olivine-chromite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce qu'il est convenu d'appeler les minerais de chromite à texture «réticulée» ou à texture «en chaînes» sont en général des cumulats à chromite-olivine (ou, selon la terminologie lithologique, des péridotites à chromite ou des chromitites à olivine); ils renferment, selon l'analyse modale, de 20 à 50 % de chromite [...]